Determinations of Pulsar Positions and Proper motions with VLBI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
FUJISHITA Mitsumi  National Astronomical Observatory, Assistant, 地球回転研究系, 助手 (60141967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsuhisa  National Astronomical Observatory, Assistant, 地球回転研究系, 助手 (90178715)
KUJI Seisuke  National Astronomical Observatory, Assistant, 地球回転研究系, 助手 (40132675)
HARA Tadayoshi  National Astronomical Observatory, Assistant Professor, 地球回転研究系, 助教授 (60000171)
SASAO Tetsuo  National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 地球回転研究系, 教授 (20000177)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPulsar / VLBI / Group Delay / Electron Density / Proper Motion / Annual Parauuax / Scinitillation / Radio Astrometry / 電波位置天文 / 超長基線電波干渉計
Research Abstract
1. VLBI Observation of Pulsars
International VLBI observation was operated from June 10th to 17th, 1991. Pulsars PSR 0628-28, PSR 0950+08, and PSR 1133+16 were observed by Kashima 34m antenna, Parkes 64M antenna of Australia, Tidbinbilla 34m antenna, and Hobart 26m antenna during this international observation. The correlator with pulsar gating function is under construction at Nobeyama Radio Observatory of National Astronomical Observatory. We will start to correlate our pulsar data after completion of this correlator.
2. Pulsar Catalogue
We made a computer database for proper motions and annual parallaxes and scintillation observations of pulsars. For proper motions and annual parallaxes, 46 pulsars are listed from 22 papers in this catalogue. For scintillations, 71 pulsars are listed from 8 papers. We also started to make astrometric database for pulsars. Positions, Pulse periods, their time derivatives are included in this catalogue. By now, 514 pulsar names are listed from 38 papers. Using these catalogues, we tested a 3-dimensional extension of the relation between proper motion and multiple of pulse period and its time derivative. It seems that the extension of the Cordes's relation is most natural.