STUDY OF A HIGH RESOLUTION GERMANIUM ION CHAMBER FOR DOUBLE beta DECAYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUTA Haruo  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (90108457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kimiaki  埼玉衛生短期大学, 一般教養, 講師 (40173744)
SUEKANE Fumihiko  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (10196678)
HASEGAWA Katsuo  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70004463)
ABE Koya  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60004412)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsElementary Particle / beta-decay / Particle Detector / Neutrino / electron / Ion Chamber / Calorimeter / ベ-タ-崩壊 / ニュ-トリノ / イオン・チェンバ- / カロリメ-タ-
Research Abstract
For the purpose of studying double beta decays, we have investigated possibility of constructing a high resolution (energy) warm liquid ionization chamber which contains Tetramethyl germanium (TMG). TMG contains 7.6% of possible double beta decay source of ^<76>Ge. Thus, if the high resolution ionization chamber filled with TMG is constructed, then the chamber will be a good detector for observing the neutrinoless double beta decays. However, high resolution in energy is essential for the observation.
For this purpose, we first constructed a purification system for TMG and an ionization chamber with two parallel plates and succeeded in observing a signal from 976KeV conversion electrons from ^<207>Bi. Then, we made a new chamber with a grid between the cathode and the anode and compared the energy resolutions for (1) without using the grid and (2) with using the grid. The results were : sigma/E-19% for (1) and 17% for (2) for the liquid with electron lifetime of 4musec, indicating some improvement in the energy resolution. However, the further improvement in the energy resolution can be expected for the liquid with a longer lifetime.