Study of nucloen-nucleon interaction through inelastic scattering of protons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NORO Tetsuo  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, Assistant, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (30164750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Nobuyuki  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, Assistant, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (10030032)
FUJIWARA Mamoru  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, Assistant, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (00030031)
HOSONO Kazuhiko  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20028236)
MORINOBU Shunpei  Department of Physics, Kyushu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50016078)
IKEGAMI Hidetsugu  Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (00016031)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpectrometer / Focal Plane Counter / Drift Chamber / High Resolution / N-N Interaction / Inelastic Scattering / 磁気スペクトログラフ / 垂直ドリフト型多芯比例系数管 / 位置分解能 / 粒子光学
Research Abstract
A focal plane counter system for the high resolution spectrometer, "Grand Raiden", has been constructed. It consists of two virtical-type drift chambers (VDC's) and two plastic scintillators. The VDC's are adopted as position counters, and x. theta, y and phi coordinates of particles have been calculated using the position information from the VDC'S. The scintillators are primarily used as a source of trigger signals to the data taking system. They are also used to extract position and energy-loss information. Such information is useful in background reduction and particle identification.
The overall detection efficiency of the VDC's is higher than 98% and the position and angular resolutions of counter system are less than 0.3mm and 2mr, respectively. This performance is higher than requirement to make high resolution measurements using the spectrometer.
This counter system was set on the focal plane of "Grand Raiden". Following several times of performance test using accelerated beam, the spectra of proton inelastic scattering have been, measured at the incident energy of 30OMeV. In the case of ^<12>C target, low background spectrum was obtained even at the small scattering angle of 2 degrees.
From the view point of N-N interaction, two 1^+ levels, Ex=15. lMeV (T=I) and Ex=12.7MeV (T=O), are important. They are excited by different components of N-N interaction and, therefore, it is possible to extract the relative strengths of various kinds of components.
Measurements of inelastic scattering are still in progress and information extracted from these data provide a useful means to test the reliability of effective interactions, which are proposed by several groups.