Research on biexcitons by ultra-high resolution two-photon solid state spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Nobukata  Univ. of Tokyo, Dep of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50004437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Tadashi  Tohoku Univ., Dep of Physics, Assistant professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60004503)
HASUO Masahiro  Univ. of Tokyo, Dep of Physics, Research assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40218433)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSolid state spectroscopy / Laser spectroscopy / CuCl / Biexciton / Nonlinear spectroscopy / 非線形光学 / 非線型光学
Research Abstract
CuCl crystal gathers much notice as one of the model materials for developing optical devices because of the large optical nonlinearity due to the two-photon resonance of biexcitons. However, the estimation of the level width of biexciton (gamma_M) which is necessary to estimate the nonlinear susceptibility and to clarify the origin of photon-noise of optical devices is difficult because of the broad line width of the ordinary pulse laser light which is used to measure gamma_M. The purpose of this research are 1) to develop a UV light source of very narrow linewidth and moderate peak power by frequency doubling of IR light from a dye amplified Ti-sapphire ring laser, 2) to measure gamma_M directly with it and 3) to apply this high resolution spectroscopy to the research on solid state quantum physics.
The results are as follows,
l. Pulsed UV light of very narrow line width (1mueV) and of moderate power density (1OOkW/cm^2) was generated.
2. The two-photon resonance of biexcitons was observed by this UV light.
3. The value of gamma_M was obtained to be 24mueV under very weak excitation density (<1kW/cm^2).
4. Increase of gamma_M was found under the excitation density of >lkW/cm^2.
This research is the first successful example of the ultra-high resolution nonlinear spectroscopy on intrinsic electronic excitation state in solid state material, so various progress is expected from now on.