Roles of Transition Metal d-Electrons in Electronic Properties of Organic Low-Dimensional Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGOSHIMA Seiichi  University of Tokyo, Department of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30114432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hayao  Toho University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60057635)
OSADA Toshihito  University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Lectur, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (00192526)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOrganic Conductor / Low Dimensional Conductor / Transition Metal Elements / Metal-Insulator Transition / Reentrance / Magnetoresistance / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 金属ー絶縁体転移 / 低次元電子 / 重い電子系
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to clarify roles of transition metal delectrons in electronic properties of organic low-dimensional conductors having transition metal ions. The experimental research was focused to investigation of properties of conduction electrons predominantly in DCNQI-Cu salts. In dmit salts characterization of electronic properties was made. Special effort was made in studying electronic properties near the reentrance transition of (DMeDCNQI)_2Cu.
The followings are important results obtained in the present work: (1) The average valence of the copper ion in DCNQI-Cu slats was verified experimentally to be +4/3. (3) The magnetic structure of the anti-ferromagnetic state below about 8 K was made clear in the insulating state of DCNQI-Cu salts having the three-fold structure along the c-axis. (4) The reentrance transition in DMeDCNQI-Cu salt is accompanied with anomalies in the magnetic susceptibility, the three-fold structure, and the distortion around the copper ion. (5) Near the reentrance transition of DCNQI-Cu salts properties characteristic of the insulating state are present already in the metallic state. Furthermore magnetic fields as low as 10 T stabilize the insulating state. (6) In dmit salts both electron- and hole-like superconductivities were found. In addition both one- and two-dimensional properties were found depending on species of the metal ion.
We clarified that the electronic state of DCNQI-Cu salts is described in terms of the Peierls instability in the one-dimensional band formed by pi electrons of DCNQI, the Mott transition of the band formed predominantly by the d-electrons of copper ions, the Jahn-Teller effect of copper ions, and electronphonon interactions in the "soft" lattice. It is remained unsolved to reveal microscopic mechanisms of the reentrance transition.