Dynamics of Highly Condensed Molecular Solids by Laser-Induced Acoustic Phonon Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyasu  Gifu University, Dept. of Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80023258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shigeo  Gifu University, Dept. of Electronics, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30196159)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAcoustic Phonon Spectroscopy / Ultrahigh-Pressure Brillouin Scattering / Hydrogen Sulfide / Crystal Growth / Elastic Constant / 6フッ化イオウ / 分子ダイナミクス / エタノ-ル / 硫化カルボニル / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル
Research Abstract
High-pressure acoustic Brillouin spectroscopy has been applied to molecular solids hydrogen sulfide (H2S) and carbon dioxide (CO2) at pressures up to 6 GPa and room temperature. The best fit of the angular dependence of Brillouin acoustic velocities between experimental values and calculations based on Every's expression for elastic waves of an arbitrary direction yielded the orientation of H2S and CO2 cubic-phase crystal grown in the diamond-anvil high-pressure cell. In situ determinations of sound velocities, as a function of pressure, could be made for any direction, the refractive index, the density, and the elastic constants.
This method provides a mean for the systematic study of elastic properties and phase transitions of condensed gases under ultrahigh pressures.