Intrinsic Luminescence and Configurations of Self-Trapped Excitons in Alkali Halide Crystals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAN'NO Ken-ichi  Department of Physics, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80024339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tetsusuke  College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80026799)
KATO Riso  Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20025282)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSelf-Trapped Exciton / Alkali Halides / Luminescence / Electron-Lattice Interaction / Lattice Relaxation / Triplet State / Zero-Field Splitting / Off-Center Effect / オフ・センタ-効果 / 緩和励起子
Research Abstract
Radiative recombination processes of self-trapped excitons (STE) in alkali halide crystals were studied systematically in various kinds of mixed crystals. It was found that the pi emission bands in nine alkali halides, NaCl, KCl, RbCl, NaBr, KBr, RbBr, NaI, KI and RbI, should be classified into three distinct types (I, II, III). It has also been shown that the sigma emission bands which are recognized only in five crystals, NaCl, KBr, RbBr, KI and RbI, are essentially the same as the so-called "pi emission" bands in NaBr and NaI (Type I). These findings bring a pleasing orderliness to the appearance, peak energies and dipole strengths of singlet sigma and triplet pi transitions in alkali halides. In this new scheme, the sigma bands generally, and the corresponding pi bands in NaBr and NaI, are suggested to originate from an on-center STE configuration. The low energy pi bands, and the Ex band in RbI, are suggested to originate from two separate off-center STE configurations, all on the same adiabatic potential surface of the lowest energy.
Thus, the present study provides an unifying recognition for the mechanism of exciton self-trapping in terms of on-center and/or off-center distortion.