The Study of Fermi Surfaces, Field Induced Transitions and Transport Mechanisms in Organic Systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Kokichi  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10114414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Gunzi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40132724)
YAMAZAKI Hitoshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40013495)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFermi surface / Field induced state / Organic superconductor / Electronic correlation / Shubnikov de Haas effect / de Haas van Alphen effect / Spin density wave / XANES / BEDTーTTF系 / DMETSF系 / TMTSF系 / EXAFS / 磁場中カスケ-ド転移 / 水素結合 / ドハ-スファンアルフェン効果 / 有機伝導体 / シュブニコフ・ドハ-ス効果 / 有機物超伝導 / 構造相転移
Research Abstract
We have studied mainly three systems in organic conductors.
1.BEDT-TTF system The system includes superconductors with fairly high Tc (>10 K). We have clarified the Fermi surfaces in the substances which are called k-type. We have newly reported on three kinds of substances, and showed the results which can be understood using band calculation including subtle electronic structures determined by crystal symmetry. The band calculation stands on the individual particle picture. But it was found that the transport property should be discussed considering the many body effect to understand the mass of the carrier.
2.DMET-TSeF system This system is very similar to the famous TMTSF system. We had found the field induced transition in a substance of this system. We have recently found another substance which shows magnetic field induced transitions at ambient pressure. The study on this system is not yet completed. Theorists have been studying extensively on internal structure of the field induced phase, therefore we consider this system important for experimental investigation. We have also found superconductivity in this system.
3.DCNQI system This system does not show superconductivity in contrast to the above two systems. We have shown using XANES experiments that the important information on the characteristic behaviors in this system can be obtained. The study of this system includes many-body effect which is similar to the studies of the above two systems. We have reported above results at the international conference held in 1992 in Sweden(ICSM'92), and the conference held in Japan (XAFS VII). We are preparing papers on the newly discovered phenomena in DMET-TSeF system.