Dynamical properties of large-scale fractal networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tsuneyoshi  Fac., of Engineering, Hokkaido Univ, . Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80002236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKUBO Kousuke  Fac., of Engineering, Hokkaido Univ, . Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40200480)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsfractal / percolation / fracton / random / localization / dynamics / 局在励起 / ス-パ-・コンピュ-タ / 計算機シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
Computer simulations are essential to develop the insight into dynamics of percolating nets. We have succeeded in treating very large percolation clusters of more than 10^5 particles, revealing a wealth of detailed quantitative information. These have become possible with the advent of array-processing supercomputers, and with the use of a numerical method that does not require diagonalization. The vibrational densities of states for these large percolating networks obtained. It was confirmed for both 2d- and 3d-networks, that the vibrational denisity of states is proportional to w^df with d_f close to 4/3 in the regime above the characteristic frequency w_c. We also found that fracton modes possess a quite unique character, i. e., the core of fracton excitations falls off sharply at their edges. This is in contrast with the case of homogeneously extended modes (phonons), in which the change in their amplitudes is correlated smoothly over a long distance.