Studies of Polarized Atomic Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUSAKI Takao  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Physics, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20025448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAIKE Akira  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Physics, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40022587)
OHMI Tetsuo  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Physics, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70025435)
TSUNETO Toshihiko  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Physics, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30025275)
SUZUKI Takao  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Physics, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00025363)
HIRAI Akira  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Physics, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70025287)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPolarized Atomic Hydrogen / Bose Condensation / Kostritz-Thouless Transition / 2-Dimensional Gas / Quantum Gas / Gas at very low temperatures / Diffusion Coefficient / Nuclear-Polarized Atomic Hydrogen / 2次元ボース気体 / ボ-ス凝縮 / 偏極気体 / 偏極標的 / 水素原子零磁場共鳴 / 2次元超流動 / ボ-ス・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 量子効果 / 偏極タ-ゲット / 偏極ビ-ム
Research Abstract
Polarized atomic hydrogen (H*) is in a gaseous phase even at zero K due to the large quantum effects and is expected to show Bose condensation if atomic hydrogen with a sufficient density is cooled at low temperatures. Studies of the quantum nature of the atomic hydrogen gas at very low temperatures have attracted much attention. In this research project, we studied the following: (1) We studied the 2-dimensional (2-D) H* adsorbed on liquid helium surface and investigated the possibility to obtain the 2-D superfluidity, so called Kosteritz-Thuoless Transition. In this experiment atomic hydrogens were produced by a cryogenic discharge and were introduced into the buffer volume located in a high magnetic field and were polarized there. Some of the stored H* was introduced through a capillary into a sample cell. In the sample cell we prepared a small cold spot where H* were adsorbed and cooled. In order to reduce the surface recombination the surface of the cell was coated with a superfluid He film. We were able to cool the 2-D H* with a surface density of 10^<12>/cm^2 down to 85 mK. We found the percentage of the recombination heat dumped to the 2-D system was much less than 1.4%. We investigated the thermal coupling mechanism between the 2-D H* and the liquid He. (2) We studied spin diffusion constant of atomic hydrogen in He gas. This problem offers a unique opportunity to investigate the gas kinetics at very low temperatures on a microscopic basis. By using the Carr-Purcell-Meiboom-Gill Method to observe spin echoes nearly at zero field resonance, we determined diffusion constant of H in He gas and deduced a diffusion cross section. We determined the details of interaction potential between H and He. (3) The nuclear spin of H is also polarized and called H**. We discussed the feasibility of applying H* for elementary particle physics.