Acculate Stopping Power Measurements of Gases (O_2, N_2, NO, and N_2O) for 5-8 MeV Protons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI-TSUDA Naoko  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, PHYSICS, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40031679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Hidemi  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, PHYSICS, ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (90169194)
SAKAMOTO Naoki  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, PHYSICS, ASSISTANT PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (20031718)
石割 隆太郎  奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (30031610)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStopping power / Gas / Bragg's additivity rule / Acculate measurement / Phase state effect (of stopping power) / Chemical binding effect (of stopping power) / Proton for MeV energy region / ガス / ブラッグ加算則 / (阻止能の)化学結合効果 / MeV領域の陽子線 / 高精度測度 / (阻止能の)物理状態効果 / MeV領域の陽子称
Research Abstract
Our project is to measure the stopping powers of several gasses for MeV protons with the highest accuracy under *1.0 %.
In the term of 1990 year (Heisei 2), we bought the detecting system of particles (e.g., silicon detectors, preamplifier and amplifier etc.), the pressure gage and the thermometer.
In the term of 1991 year (Heisei 3) the system with two gas chambers, one of which is used in gas targets, was made by the idea of ourself and almost all the instruments that is indispensable to the stoppingpower measurement of gas became complete.
To measure the stopping powers of gas with the highest accuracy, we must first test the performance of the new instruments obtained by " Grant-in- Aid for Scientific Research".
In the term of 1992 year, we tried to measure the stopping powers of Ta foil for 4.5-18 MeV protons in order to test the performance of the gas chambers system and the detecting system. The Ta foil was mounted in the window of one of the gas chambers and the window of the other gas chamber is left empty. The gas chamber system was set in a larger vacuum chamber and for 4.5-18 MeV protons the pulse heights with and without the Ta foil were measured with the detecting system simultaneously in one exposure. Thus obtained stopping power values of Ta were in good agreement with our previous stopping power values. From the result of the present test experiment, therefore, it was concluded that the new instruments are satisfactory for the performance.
Using the instruments, the measurements of the stopping powers of gas will be begun soon.