Project/Area Number |
02452051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | National Laboratory for High Energy Physics |
Principal Investigator |
OOHARA Ken-ichi National Lab. for High Energy Physics, Computing Center, Assistant, データ処理センター, 助手 (00183765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takashi Kyoto Univ., YITP, Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80155837)
ISHIKAWA Tadashi National Lab. for High Energy Physics, Computing Center, Assistant, データ処理センター, 助手 (90184481)
鈴木 厚人 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (00100818)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | numerical simulation / supercomputer / computer graphics / astrophysics / コンピュ-タ・グラフィック / 数値物理学 / 一般相対論 / コンピュ-タ-シミュレ-ション / コンピュ-タグラフィック / 相対論的天文学 |
Research Abstract |
Phenomena in the physical world are, in general, non-linear, asymmetric and dynamical; they obey partially differential equations. In order to solve these equations and understand the nature, we should have simplfied the equations. Recently the advancement of computer performance has enabled us to consider complicated problems. However, when we solve dynamical problem numerically, a lot of data will be obtained. In order to deal with the data, display with a computer graphics, or scientific visualization, is very useful. Moreover, it is necessary to display as movies for dynamical phenomena, It is useful even to make computer programs as well as to analyze the numerical results. Thus we developed a system for making video movies from results of computer simulations on a supercomputer. Rendering programs are developed on a graphic workstation and recording equipments such as a video tape recorder are controlled by it, in order to make it easy to port the programs. We concentrated our consideration on numerical simulation for problems in astrophysics and developed programs for showing 3 dimensional structure as well as distribution of density on two dimensional crosssections. We made programs for recording the graphical images frame by frame on a video tape or a laser video disk, too.