Super deep earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDO Masataka  Kyoto Univ.DPRI.Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (80027292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIFUNE Tetsuo  Ehime Univ.Faculty of Science Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80193704)
SHIBUTANI Takuo  Kyoto Univ.DPRI.Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (70187417)
HIRAHARA Kazuro  Kyoto Univ.DPRI.Associte Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (40165197)
TANAKA Torao  Kyoto Univ.DPRI.Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (40027222)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDeep earthquake / slow earthquake / crustal deformation / strain record / lowfrequency earthquake / Magma transportation / Super deep earthquake / slow earthguake / メガリス / ペネトレ-ション / 震源決定 / 670km不連続面 / 上部マントル / 和達・ベニオフゾ-ン
Research Abstract
(1) Slow deformation which has low rupture velocity and long rise-time can make a earthquake which has a large moment of the low frequency components comparing to the scaling law as omega-square model. These earthquakes are called "slow earthquakes" . The small slow earthquakes observed only in the local network may have a possibility of earthquake prediction.
In this study, we present the "multi-station method" of the crustal movement data for finding the slow earthquakes which are occurred in the Kii peninsula and the Hida region. We use the strain-meter and water-tilt meter records located in the small network in the Kii peninsula and larger network located in the Southwest Japan, from 1990 to 1991. Within time series from 4 minutes to 256 minutes, no slow events was detected in this study. However, considering that there occurred the local slow earthquakes in the previous studies and that there occurred no large earthquakes, this result has possibility that there is no local slow earthquake when there is no large earthquake.
(2) Micro-earthquakes which lack high frequency waves have been found in the crust in the Hida region, central Japan. During a period of 12 years within an area of 150 X 200 km, eleven events were detected which radiated low-frequency waves predominantly. Eight of these events are located in aseismic zone, with depth of 10-30 km.Most of these events occurred beneath the northern part of the Hida Mountain region. This means these low frequency earthquakes were caused by transportation of liquid-magma in solid rocks.