Study on energy exchange over complex ground surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Junsei  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (30004493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 剛  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (80220317)
桑形 恒男  東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (90195602)
木村 富士男  東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10225055)
YAMAZAKI T
KIMURA F
KUWAGATA T
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsComplex ground surface / Heat balance / Surface wind / Forest / Snow surface / Bare soil surface / Evaporation / 放射冷却 / 多様地表面 / 複雑地面 / 地表面粗度 / 融雪 / 地形起伏 / 大気ー地表面エネルギ-交換 / 裸地面蒸発 / 土壌水分 / 蒸発効率 / 熱的局地循環 / パラメ-タ化
Research Abstract
The following studies are made to parameterize the energy exchange at the ground surfaces. (1) A model is constructed for estimating evaporation from bare soil surfaces. (2) A formulation of the bulk transfer coefficients for vegetated surfaces is presented. (3) Parameterization of heat storage terms is performed using the one-layer canopy heat balance model. (4) One dimensional models have been developed to simulate snowmelt (including forested areas) and snow characteristics with meteorological data. (5) Using new analysis technique, daytime thermally induced mesoscale circulation and air-land energy exchange over broad complex terrain are analyzed in central Japan under fair weather and weak synoptic wind condition. (6) Evaporation and evapotranspiration were estimated by the heat budget method. The annual amount of evaporation from shallow lakes is about 500 mmy^<-1> in northern Japan and about 700mmy^<-1> in southern Japan. Evapotranspiration from the forest ranges 600-700 mmy^<-1> in northern Japan and 800- 900 mmy^<-1> in southern Japan.