STUDY ON THE WATER MOVEMENT AND EXCHANGE IN THE GLOBAL OCEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMASATO N.  KYOTO UNIV., FAC. SCI., PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40025391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) S.FUJIO  UNIV. TOKYO, OCEAN RES. INST., RA., 海洋研究所, 助手 (00242173)
K.AKITOMO  KYOTO UNIV., FAC. SCI., RA., 理学部, 助手 (10222530)
AWAJI T.  KYOTO UNIV., FAC. SCI., AP., 理学部, 助教授 (40159512)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDIAGNOSTIC MODEL / VELOCITY FIELD IN THE GLOBAL OCEAN / LAGRANGIAN MOTION / WATER EXCHANGE / DISPERSION COEFFICIENTS / 全海洋物質循環 / 水塊形成過程 / オイラ-ラグランジュ法 / 粒子追跡 / 深層水の置換時間 / 各大洋間の海水交換 / 物質循環 / 全海洋
Research Abstract
1. Annual mean velocity field in the global ocean was diagnostically calculated by using the 2゚X2゚ grid data of water density (Levitus, 1982) and wind stress (Hellerman and Rosenstein, 1983). The three dimensional motions of a large number of labeled particles were calculated to clarify the water-mass movements in the global ocean. (1) The Indonesian through flow was found to affect on the transport of the Antarctic Circumpolar Current(ACC). (2) Water volumes exchanged between the basins were evaluated quantitatively by tracking the particles for 10 years. (3) Exchange process between the surface layer (0-500m) and the deep layer (2000m-bottom) was clarified. (4) Distributions of the three dimensional dispersion coefficients in the global ocean were evaluated by giving turbulent motions for each particle in a group of the particles and tracking them for one year.
2. Velocity fields for the four seasons were diagnostically calculated. Those in the tropical areas in the Indian and the Pacific Ocean and the Weddell Sea showed the large seasonal change. Seasonal change of the formation of deep water was clarified.
3. The velocity field was prognostically calculated to examine the difference from the diagnostically calculated velocity field. The difference was not so large except in the deep Atlantic Ocean.
4. To examine the effects of ACC on the Pacific. the Atlantic and the Indian Ocean. a numerical experiment was performed by using the regional model with the fine grids of 0.5゚X0.5゚. Meridional heat transport is now examined.