Study of the Volcanogenic sequences in the Daijima and Nishikurosawa Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionMining College,Akita University
Principal Investigator
OHGUCHI Takeshi  Akita Univ.,Mining Coll. Professor ION, 鉱山学部, 教授 (40006664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Daizo  Akita Univ.Mining Coll. Assistant Professor, 鉱山学部, 講師 (30193361)
MIZUTA Toshio  Akita Univ.Mining Coll. Associate Professor, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (80094051)
HAYASHI Shintaro  Akita Univ.Fac.Educ. Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90180968)
SATO Hiroshi  Univ.Tokyo,Earthq.Res.Inst.Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (00183385)
ISHIKAWA Yohei  Akita Univ.,Mining Coll. Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (00113887)
佐藤 時幸  秋田大学, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60241668)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNortheast Japan / Daijima Age / Nishikurosawa Age / Green tuff / Volcanic geology / Stratigraphy / Petrology / Economic geology / 背弧海盆拡大期 / 玄武岩質火山作用 / 珪長質火山作用 / 層相解析 / 第三紀中新世 / 層序学 / グリン・タフ / 玄武岩類 / 変質作用 / 東北本州弧 / 新第三紀中新世 / グリン・タフ火山岩相 / 黒鉱鉱床
Research Abstract
1:Results of the stratigraphical and volcanogeologic study of the Daijima and Nishikurosawa Age are as follows; (1)Based on the fossil plants and marker beds, most of the Nozoki Formation in the type locality,northern end of the Shinjo basin,is correlated with the Daijima Formation in the Oga Peninsula. (2)It was considered that the Sugota and Ohmori Formations were the strata showing contemporaneous heterotopic facies,and both of them were correlated to the latest stage of the Nishikurosawa Age. However,the Sugota Formation is overlaid by the Ohmori Formation. The Sugota Formation is correlated with NN4-5 zones of the calcareous nannofossil biostratigraphy. (3)The emplacement of basaltic rocks in the Akita-Shonai Oil Field in the Nishikurosawa Stage occurred for the duration of the formation of the Sugota Formation. (4)The large-scale felsic volcanism in the graben of the area along Sagae River begun after NN6 zone. (5) The Daijima Formation(Huzioka,1959)is newly defined in this study.
2:Results of the facies analysis of the basaltic Sunakobuchi Formation,Formed during the back-arc opening stage,shows that the strata was formed by the phreatomagmatic eruptions near seashore.
3:There are chemical similarities between the basaltic rocks formed prior or posterior to the formation of Kuroko deposits in the Hokuroku district and that of the Sunakobuchi Formation. Both of them are similar to back arc basalt. It is considered that heavy metals in Kuroko fluids were extracted from basaltic rocks. The vesicularity at the rim of submarine basalts of the Sunakobuchi and Nanatani Formations is higher than that of basalts from the Yurihara Oil and Gas Field.