Possibility and limitation of high pressure and temperature experiments on flow and fracturing of rocks and recrystallization of minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshiaki  Shizuoka University,Faculty of science,Assistant Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (30126164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Ken-ichi  Shizuoka University,Faculty of science,Assistant Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (30090517)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsExperiment / Recrystallization / Flow of rocks / Grain boundary migration / Grain growth / Folding / Strain / High temperature and pressure / 高温高圧変形実験 / 石英 / 塑性流動 / 粒界移動 / 破壊 / 流動 / 岩石 / 再結晶作用 / 転位 / 高温高圧実験
Research Abstract
1.Grain boundary migration of quartz occurred between metachert and chalcedony at the expense of fine-grained quartz grains in chalcedony during annealing experiments. The migration(M)is expressed as M=1.9t^<0.29> where t is the annealing time. The driving force for the migration is the reduction of surface energy. The velocity of grain boundary migration(V)is given by the equation: V-14(P/3g)^<4.4>,where P is the driving force and g is the specific surface energy. Grain size of chalcedony (D) is expressed as D=2.1t^<0.16>.
2.Grain boundary migration under the deviatric stress occurred at the boundary between metachert and chalcedony. The migrated boundary is found to be highly serrated.
3.Chalcedony can be experimentally compressed up to 60% strain using a thick carbon heater.
4.Metachert can be experimentally folded by the compression parallel to the foliation.