| Project/Area Number |
02452070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KIHARA Kuniaki Kanazawa Univ., Dept. of Earth Sciences, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70019503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Takeo Kanazawa Univ., Dept. of Earth Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20019467)
OKUNO Masayuki Kanazawa Univ., Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Dept. of Scie, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (40183032)
FUJISHITA Hedesi Kanazawa Univ., Dept. of Physics, College of Liberal Arts, Assoc. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (50134656)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Dynamical structure analysis / Crystal structure / Phase transition / Lattice dynamics / Debye-Waller factor / quartz type structure / 格子力学計算 / 石英 / ベルリナイト / 温度因子 / 鉱物 / 構造転移 / 異方性温度因子 / ソフトモ-ド |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, X-ray diffraction data obtained in accurate structure analyses of some common minerals such as quartz and its related materials were interpreted in conjunction with lattice dynamical calculations of phonon frequencies. The chief results are summarized below. 1. Anisotropic Debye-Waller factors of atoms in quartz obtained in normal structure analyses were reproduced in lattice dynamical calculations with sufficient agreement. This agreement strongly supports that the alpha-beta phase transition is rather displacive. 2. The cusp-shape anomaly of the Debye-Waller factors of atoms in quartz, which were previously found around the alpha-beta transition, was found to be caused not only by the optic soft mode, but also by the low frequency acoustic mode in the 00xi direction. 3. The alpha-beta transition in AlPO_4, which has the quartz-type structure, is also displacive. 4. Diffraction data such as anisotropic temperature factors of atoms can be a useful candidate in analyzing dynamics of structures, in conjunction with lattice dynamical calculations.