Project/Area Number |
02452074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Katsuaki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50170733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi Tottori University, Faculty of Technology, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40029450)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | magnetocircular dichroism of absorption / magnetocircular photoluminescence / Al_2O_3 : Cr^<3+> / CaS : Eu^<2+> / CuAlS_<> : Tb^<3+> / f-d transition / f-f transition / electron spin resonance / Al_2O_3:Cr / CaS:Eu / CuAlS_2:Tb / 磁気円二色性発光スペクトル / 磁気円二色性吸収スペクトル / 配位子場理論 / 発光機構 / 磁気円二色性発光(MCPL) / ルビ-のR_1,R_2発光線 / ゼ-マン効果 / Eu^<2+>添加 CaS単結晶 / Tb^<3+>添加 CuAlS_2 / エレクトロルミネセンス素子 |
Research Abstract |
A system of spectroscopic measurement for manetocircular dichroism of absorption(MCDA)and for magnatocircular photoluminescence(MCPL)was constructed using a photoelastic modulator. Using this technique, MCPL, as well as MCDA spectra in ruby (Al_2O_3 : Cr^<3+>) at 25 K were measured. These spectra were analyzed in terms of the ligand-field theory. However, the analysis failed to explain the observed MCPL lineshape of R_1-line. Spectra of MCPL and MCDA were also measured in a CaS : Eu^<2+> single crystal prepared by floating-zone technique in an arc-image furnace. Fine structures observed in MCPL and MCDA were assigned to three zero-phonon lines(ZPL)of f-d transition and phonon-side lines associated with the ZPL. Tb-doped single crystals of CuAlS_2 were grown by the chemical transport technique. PL spectra measured in these crystals showed a broad yellow band of host crystal and several Tb^<3+>-lines superposed on the band. Excited state of the Tb-origin energy level was found by the MCDA spectrum, although PLE(photoluminescence excitation)and optical absorption spectra showed no lines associated with the excited state of Tb^<3+>. Thus MCPL and MCDA techniques turns out to be a powerful tool for the characterization of electronic structures of rare-earth and transition ions in compound-semiconductors.