Study of Long Wavelength Semiconductor Lasers by EMF Excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO T.  Kyoto Univ. Inst. Atomic Energy, Prof., 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (30027122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA S.  Kyoto Univ. Inst. Atomic Energy, Technician, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教務職員 (00093196)
CHIBA M.  Kyoto Univ. Inst. Atomic Energy, Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (90027144)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSemiconductor Lasers / Tunable Infrared Lasers / Narrow-Gap Semiconductors / Quantum Limit / Electromagnetic-Force Excitation / 赤外線レ-ザ- / 赤外線誘導放射 / 波長可変赤外半導体レ-ザ- / 量子極限におけるレ-ザ-作用 / バルクInSbの電磁力励起
Research Abstract
Stimulated, interband Landau emission originating from the excitation of electrons and holes by the action of the J X H force at the quantum limit has been discovered in bulk n-type InSb at 4.2 - 135 K, accompanied by a current saturation in the V - I curve, when passing a current density J, as low as 1640 A/cm^2 for H = 7 T at 80 K for example, in perpendicular to the applied magnetic field H.
At the quantum limit, the excited electrons and holes are almost populated in the lowest Landau levels yielding the inverted population at the current densities above the threshold value Jc. Then, the gain, g (omega, H), of the Landau emission at the band edge (k_z= 0) has been shown to be divergently high value for the (O_+ -> O') and (O_<_> -> O') transitions, explaining well such an extremely small value of Jc.
The polarization measurements have revealed that the extraordinary mode is the favorable one to suffer the selective amplifier in the sample.
The similar Landau emission has also been observed at room temperature in high magnetic fields above 6 T, from which the band parameters, such as epislon_g = 0.18 eV, m^* _1(0)= 0.015 m_o and g_1(O)= -47, have been determined for InSb at room temperature.
The similar phenomena have been verified for Hg_<0.8>Cd_<0.2>Te, but with the quantum efficiency of about 1/20 of InSb samples.