On the Preferrde Color Reproduction of Hardcopy Imaging Based on the Visual Characteristics and Evaluation of image Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Chiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoich  Chiba University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70027895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANEISHI Hideaki  Chiba University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20228521)
YAGUCHI Hirohisa  Chiba University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30134844)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHardcopy / Color Reproduction / Preferrde Color / Color Correction / Skin Color / Video Printing / Pattern Detection / 色変換マトリクス / 肌色抽出 / HDTV / 顔パタ-ン抽出 / 露光制御
Research Abstract
We have studied on the improvement of color reproduction of negative color film and newspaper printing from television picture. A new method of detecting skin color and facial pattern regions from negative color film and television picture was developed, using as a base, chromaticities and geometrical shape information of facial patterns such as area and perimeter.
In the television picture, about 4000 skin colors were measured and the chromaticities r, g of those colors were calculated. A skin color chart was made from measured chromaticities, and color transformation matrix was calculated for printing from a TV picture. After the facial pattern was detected, color of its regions was transformed by skin color matrix, and another region was processed by a full color matrix, then both regions were synthesized and printed. This method was successfully applied to newspaper printing and thermal printing.
We beleive that our approch based on the pattern recognition can be applied for improvement of color reproduction in various kinds of imaging systems.