Fundamental of optogalvanic laser spectroscopy based on relaxation oscilator detection and its applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kan-ichi  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (00054354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Haruyuki  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部・共通講座, 講師 (30202154)
OZAWA Satoru  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・共通講座, 助教授 (20125793)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOptogalvanic spectroscopy / Cancer cell / Autofluorescence / Raman spectroscopy / Stokes line / オプトガルバニック現象 / 緩和発振 / オプトガルバニック信号 / 準安定準位密度 / 励起準位密度
Research Abstract
This research subject has been carried out for two years. The investigation contains two aspects ; one of them is further research of optogalvanic spectroscopy itself which was newly developed with an intent of getting higher sensitivity of detecting optogalvanic effect. The other is its application to cell biology.
At the part of fundamental investigation, the measurement of optogalvanic signal targeted to the negative glow plasma was expanded to all plasma in a glow discharge like the positive column, Faraday dark space, anode glow, and the cathode dark space. By this means, a high quality measurement of plasma properties became hopeful. During this experiment, unusual optogalvanic signal was detected in the cathode dark space ; i. e., the polarity of the signal was reversed. So, experiments have been still continuing in order to confirm its reproducibility of the new result.
At the part of application, the investigation for sorting cancer cell by means of autofluorescence which will be emitted from each cancer cell by the irradiation of laser beam of suitable wavelength was started. This method is the one included in the Raman spectroscopy. The authors started to detect some Stokes line from a mineral such as AgCl particle, and biomaterials like milk, vegetable juice as well. Our final aim is to detect an anti-Stokes line and so, the experiments are being powerfully continued.