Research on the Detailed Study of Marine Accident Analysis by National Transportation Safety Board (U. S. A.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
KUGUMIYA Hisashi  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Mercantile Marine Department, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (90016923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO Takahiro  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Mercantile Marine Department, Assistant, 商船学部, 助手 (50216941)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Mercantile Marine Department, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (70016963)
KUGUMIYA Hisashi  Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine, Mercantile Marine Department, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (90016923)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNTSB / National Transportation Safety Board / Oil Pollution / Tanker / Ship / Grounding / 座礁 / 海灘事故 / MAR / 海難事故報告書 / 衝突
Research Abstract
Final aim of our research is to propose how to improve our marine accident investigation system in order to reduce the number of casualties at sea, by studying minutely the United State's system and comparing it with ours. It is known that in the U. S., National Transportation Safety Board(NTSB)has been working effectively since its founding in 1975. It has been publishing annually about ten Marine Accident Reports(MARs). This means that NTSB investigates only very grave marine accidents every year. NTSB also publishes recommendations addressed to the ministries and/or the parties concerned to improve their systems, and it has the authority to have then fulfilled. In-1990, we tried to get all the back numbers of MARs and recommendations from the year of 1975 to 1989, and studied minutely three MARs selected from among then which investigated ship disasters related with land bridges. These minute studies were to apply the essence to our(japanese)shiphandling safety around the several gigantic bridges constructed or under construction in Japan.
In 1991, we tackled the MAR, "Grounding of the U. S. Tankship MON VALDEZ on Bligh Reef, Prince William Sound near Valdez, Alaska March 24, 1989". This was the urgent additional research for us because the accident gave such a profound effect to the coast of Alaska and it is timely, we believe, to the people's movement for the protection of the EARTH. We published a Japanese translation(225 pages)of this MAR.