Optimum Fuel Gas Injections into Supersonic Hot Air Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniv. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Toshio  Univ. of Tokyo・Engineering・Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70114593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo・Engineering・Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20211055)
KONO Michikata  Unin. of Tokyo・Engineering・Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60011194)
TANIDA Yoshimichi  Univ. of Tokyo・RCAST・Professor, 先端研, 教授 (50013628)
HIRATA Masaru  Univ. of Tokyo・Engineering・Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010775)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFuel Injection / Supersonic Flows / Shock waves / Hydrogen / Optimization / Ignition / Flame / 混合拡散 / 垂直噴射 / 衝撃波境界層干渉 / マッハディスク
Research Abstract
Fuel gas injection into Mach 2 air flows between parallel walls has been investigated in order to achieve optimum fuel injection conditions that satisfy reliable ignition and flaming, shorter combustion length and less totalpressure loss. Hydrogen gas has been transversely injected through circular holes which are mounted flush to the walls and act as sonic nozzles.
Experimental results show the occurrence of strong bow shock wave and the associated shock wave boundary layer interaction as well as the turbulent mixing of the hydrogen into the main flow. When the total temperature of air was raised above 1000゚C, the self-ignition flame was observed at the test section. In case of a single, injector the flow separation distance ahead of the injector increased linearly with the injection pressure and the barrel shock wave structure within the hydrogen jet was enlarged accordingly. The hydrogen plume kept similar profile as it was convected downstream. The case of two injectors arrayed in tandem, on the other hand, revealed an interesting interference zone between the two injectors that yielded little static pressure variation and high hydrogen concentration. The total pressure loss measured at the test section exit showed a minimum as the injection pressure ratio between the two injectors was varied. Those results indicated the possible optimization of the fuel injection by the control of the injector array patterns.