Thermal Protection System Structures for the Space Transportation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Seinosuke  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Masahide  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00038085)
MUROZONO Masahiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10190943)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpace Transportation System / Thermal Protection System / Multiwall TPS / Heat Isolation / Thermal Conductivity / Thermal Stress / Reentry / FEM / 熱防御システム / 熱ふく射
Research Abstract
Transient thermal analyses of a titanium multiwall thermal protection system (TPS) are presented. The multiwall TPS concept consists of alternate flat and dimpled sheets which are welded together at the crests of the dimpled sheet, and it is formed into square tiles which are mechanically attached to the primary structure of the space transportation system. The purpose of this research is to present a heat isolation property of a titanium multiwall TPS. Three modes of heat transfer are considered, that is, conduction through the gas inside the tiles, conduction through the metal and radiation between the adjoined sheets. An effective thermal conductivity is obtained analytically from a steady state analysis considering the three modes of heat transfer. The contributions of each mode of heat transfer to various parameters are shown. Gas conduction is major mode of heat transfer at relatively low temperatures, and radiation becomes dominant mode at higher temperatures. Temperatue distributions through the thickness and their time histories are also calculated considering the temperature dependence of the effective thermal conductivity and other material properties using the one-dimensional finite element model. The results indicate that the temperature of the aluminum primary structure for the TPS design condition is sufficiently low.