Inelastic Deformation and Fracture of Graphite/Epoxy by Damage Mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Sumio  Nagoya Univ., Engineering, Prs Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAKO Masaru  Osaka Univ. Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40170831)
TANAKA Eiichi  Nagoya Univ., Engineering, Asoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00111831)
KANAGAWA Yasushi  Nagoya Univ., Engineering, Asoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90023481)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCFRP / In elastic Deformation / Fatigue Damage / Maltioxial Loading / Matrix Clack / Delamination / Intelligent FEM / 剛性低下 / 対称積層材 / 繊維配向角±45゚ / 損傷力学 / 引張ーねじり複合負荷 / 等寿命曲線 / 引張ーねじりの連成 / 対称積層構造 / 繊維配向角45°
Research Abstract
Inelastic deformation and damage process of Graphite 1 Epoxy**45゚*_4 laminate tubes under axial and combined axial and tersional loadings are discussed. The elastic deformation and ruptuse properties under combined loading are discussed first. Significant viscoplastic deformation is induced by axial loading due to fiber rotation and matrix dominant deformation. The comprissire strength of the laminate tubes is about 15% smaller than the tensile strength. In the case of cyclie axial loadings, significant hysteresis loups and salient viscoplastic deformation are induced due to matrix dominant dyormation. The negative stress ratios have masked effects on hysteresis curnes, stifyness reduction and on fatigue life. These phenomena are attributable to the matrix dominant deformation of laminas and the accelerated viscoplastic deformation of polymer matrix under reversed loading. However, the fatigue stlength is govesned mainly by the maximum (or minimum) stress, and is influenced by the stress ratios. The fatigue strength under cyclic compression is 10-20% smaller than that of chclic tention. The stress loci for fotigue the are also discussed. A personal computer program by using the intelligent finite-element methods has been depeloped in order to analyze the construction and staching sequence of laminate by which some design objection can be satisfied. In this paper, the strength, weight and cost of laminate were seleeted as the design objectives.