High cycle thermal fatigue crack growth and high temperature crack growth law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Keiji  Engineering Science, Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAKAWA Takashi  Kawasaki Heavy Industries CO.LtD., Nuclear System Department, Head Investigator, 係長
SAKAGAMI Takahide  Engineering Science, Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Res, 基礎工学部, 助手 (50192589)
NISHIKAWA Izuru  Engineering Science, Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Res, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90189267)
MIYOSHI Yoshio  Engineering Science, Osaka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ass, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029434)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThermal striping / Thermal stress / Crack growth / Crack closure / Leser speckle / Surface crack / Austenitic stainless steel / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 熱応力 / 表面き裂 / 有限要素法 / サ-マルストライピング / SUS304L鋼 / SUS304鋼
Research Abstract
In order to simulrate the thermal striping situation in the sodium-cooled components of fast breader reactors, an apparatus was developed in which a high frequency of 1Hz in thermal stress cycling was applied to the test sample by a combination of direct current heating and cyclic shower. Crack growth tests were conducted for austenitic stainless steep plate samples of 10mm in thickness with a small semi-circular precrack of 0.4mm in diameter under the three levels (low, intermediate and high) of thermal stress cycling. The surface temperature of the sample was 540*80゚C in the intermediate level in the thermal stress cycling. The crack was accelerated in the first stage of growth, but it was decelerated for further growth after for any level of thermal stress cycling. The crack finally stopped growing under the low level of thermal stress cycling at a crack length of 0.6mm in a thickness direction. A leser speckle displacement gage was developed and used to monitor the crack opening and closure of the growing crack under thermal stress cycling. The thermal stress was estimated by the finite element analysis by using the temperature distribution obtained experimentally. The stress intensity factor was also estimated on the basis of this thermal stress. The correlation between the crack growth under thermal stress cycling and that under conventional stress cycling at constant temperatures was discussed. Both the data were found to be adjusted by the effective range of the stress intensity factor.