Elastic-Plastic Fracture Mechanics Study of Tribology Problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yukitaka  Kyushu University, Dept. of Mechanics & Strength of Solids, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (10038010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takehiro  Kyushu University, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering for Production, Faculty of En, 工学部, 助手 (70175636)
TORIYAMA Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Dept. of Mechanics & Strength of Solids, Faculty of Engineeri, 工学部, 助手 (30227681)
IZUMI Naoshi  Kyushu University, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering for Production, Faculty of En, 工学部, 助教授 (60184579)
ICHIMARU Kazunori  Kyushu University, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering for Production, Faculty of En, 工学部, 教授 (60037760)
KOBAYASHI Masaki  Kyushu University, Dept. of Mechanics & Strength of Solids, Faculty of Engineeri (90037789)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTribology / Fracture Mechanics / Finite Element Method / body Force Method / Elastic-Plastic Analysis / Elastic-Perfectly Plastic Material / Isotropic Hardening Rule / Kinematic Hardening Rule / 接触荷重 / 残留応力
Research Abstract
The elastic-plastic behavior of the subsurface layer under cyclic rolling-sliding contact loading is analyzed by the combination method (BFM+FEM) of the body force method(BFM) and the finite element method(FEM). Comparison between the amount of forward flow obtained numerically and the experimental measurements on a medium carbon steel shows that the material under the cyclic contact loading obeys the intermediate role of the isotropic hardening rule(IHR) and the kinematic hardening rule(KHR). The residual stresses and incremental cyclic plastic strains are also analyzed to investigate the easiness of crack initiation for driver and follower surface.
In order to study the growth mechanism of surface crack ; pits and spall, on lubricated rolling-sliding contact surface, comouting programs for the analysis of cracks with curved and crossed planes were developed. In the numerical analysis, the Non-Hertzian loadings caused by surface roughness were considered. The effects of the contact of crack surfaces and friction between crack surfaces under compressive loading were also investigated.
Considering the results of the crack initiation and growth analysis, it is concluded that the crack propagation condition is more crucial than the crack initiation condition as the cause of a pit formation under lubricated rolling-sliding contact loading.
The importance of the mode II type crack growth in the early stage of crack propagation was pointed out and a new experimental method to measure the threshold stress intensity factor range for shear mode fatigue crack growth DELTAKtau_<th> was proposed.