SHAPE RECONGNITION IN MACHINING PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHINAMI Takeshi  (Professor of Hokkaido University) fac.of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumiki  (Assistant of Hokkaido University) fac.of engineering, 工学部, 助手 (30207138)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsShape recognition / Computer vision / Image processing / Geometric model / Small Displacement Screw / DKA method / Vision Protocol / コンピュ-タ・ビジョン / 微小スクリュ-法 / ビジョンプロトコ-ル / 生産システム / 自動化 / コンピュ-タビジョン
Research Abstract
It is generally recongnized that shape recongition in machining process is a very important issue for realizing an automated manufacturing system. In the machining system, required machined shape is given by geometrical model, then a model based computer vision system will be adequate for the part shape recognition system.
Aims of research works are follows : 1) To establish the mapping procedure between the points on image and points of geomarical model. -introduce the DKA method for mapping procedure. -introduce the Small Displacement Screw method for mapping proceduure 2) To propose the reconginitive process model -introduce the Vision Protocol concept -development the algorithm for vision Protocol 3) Verification of the proposed method by computer simulation
Following results are obtained : 1) It is recognized that DKA method is very effective for P4P problem in computer vision. 2) It is recognized that Small Displacement Screw method is very effective for multi point mapping problem in computer vision. 3) It is recongnized that proposed Vision Protocol Model contains the hand-complie method, interpretor method and compile method, and is a general shape recognition process model. 4) It is recognized to realize the proposed Vision Protocol by using C^<++> computer programming language.