EDM of micro 3D shapes by applying trajectory movement of tool electrode.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Takahisa  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013215)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWEDG / Micromachining / 3D / Micro EDM / 放電加工 / 微細3次元加工 / 微細工具電極
Research Abstract
Applicability of WEDG method to the machining of various kinds of micro shapes was studied. Experiments were carried out for several practical examples and the practicability of the method was confirmed. Automatic machining of various shapes which had been impractical with conventional methods was proven to be possible.
Fundamental experiments on three dimensional machining by the proposed method revealed that not only simple shapes obtained by z-axis movement of the electrode but also complicated shapes with X and Y plains can also be produced.
Experiments on combined machining/assembly system lead to following results, targeting a production process for liquid metal ion beam emitters. 1) It is possible to connect a micropin to a microhole by applying an ultrasonic vibration to the base plate in which the microhole was made. 2) A micropin assembled on the base plate can be used as an electrode for micro EDM. 3) Machining and assemble can be accomplished on the same equipment by combining WEDG and EDM assisted by ultrasonic vibration. 4) The base part of an liquid metal ion beam emitter of tungsten carbide alloy was successfully fabricated.
Innovational part of the project, the development of a micro machining center, realized the automatic tool preparation for EDM as well as cutting on the same equipment. This system, including WEDG, micro EDM and micro cutting, is expected to improve the accuracy and productivity in machining micro 3D shapes.