Study on Single-Point Machining Technology of Supersmooth Surface Using a Flying Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANI Yasuhiro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80143527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Jun'ichi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10184441)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUltraprecision Turning / Flying Tool / Diamond / Magnetic Disc / Aluminum / Quadrant Photodiode / On-Machine Measurement / Form Accuracy / 単刃切削 / 圧力転写
Research Abstract
The present ultraprecision turning is based on the concept of motion copying so that the machining accuracies depend on the motion accuracies of a machine tool. The accuracies of a ultraprecision machine tool is worse than 10nm and it is very difficult to improve that in the near future. Then, a new single-point machining technology using a flying tool has been proposed in order to turn a supersmooth surface even if error motions exist on the machine tool. In the process, a discoid slider with a sapphire chip follows the prefinished surface by the action of hydrodynamic bearing. In this research project, the cutting mechanism of the technology was investigated as follows :
(1) The height of the cutting edge was kept between the peak and the vally of the surface roughness so that the surface finish was improved due to the truncation.
(2) The cutting depth varied following the vertical acceleration of workpiece surface with small delay, which has some possibility of improving the waviness.
At the same time, a new optical inspection system has been developed using two quadrant photocells in order to measure the profile of the workpiece on the machine and the posture of the slider in the process. In the system the displacement was measured applying the principle of triangulation and the inclination angle was detected applying the principle of optical lever. The Surface profile was obtained through the integration of the angle. The results had a high repeatability and a high reliability with comparison of the measured data using other optical interferometric method.