Measurement of the Contacting Stress in Hot Extrusion using Optical Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATAMURA Yotaro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Takeshi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30175020)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMetal forming / Extrusion / Pressure / Optical fiber / Measurement / Tribology / Sensor / 摩擦応力
Research Abstract
A new stress sensor has been developed for the measurement of contacting stress in extrusion using an optical fiber displacement meter.
(1) Development of a pressure sensor using optical fibers
A new pressure sensor using an optical fiber displacement meter has been developed. A hole has been made from the rear side of the tool to remain a circular thin plate on the tool surface. Pressure can be detected from the deformation of the thin plate using an optical fiber displacement meter. Pressure distribution acting on the the tool surface in the compression of a circular cylinder has been measured using the sensor. The characteristic of the sensor is to be able to detect the contacting stress with lubrication and in the condition of large slip between the tool and the material.
(2) Application to the extrusion
Pressure distribution acting on the contacting surface has been measured using the developed sensor. Pressure is nearly constant on the container surface with the lubrication. On the other hand, Pressure increases according to the distance from the die exit owing to the friction on the container surface with no lubrication.
(3) Subjects for the future
Heat proof of the optical fiber probe will be improved. Frictional stress sensor using two optical fiber probes wiII be developed.