A Study on the Layout Design System for Power Plants based on Knowledge-Based Approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Shinsuke  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50127172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kikuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10228992)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLayout Design / Knowledge Engineering / Expert Systems / Intelligent CAD / Mathematical Programming / Design Optimization / Design Engineering / レイアスト設計 / エキスパ-トシステム
Research Abstract
A knowledge-based approach for layout design of power plants was developed using a constraint-directed search concept. And a computer-aided design system was also developed based on the approach. The characteristics of the system developed are summarized as follows :
1. The system is composed of the declarative representation of layout specifications, "constraints" , and the layout algorithm for automatically generating layouts from the constraints. This separation is effective to make the approach widely applicable to various layout problems.
2. The description of a layout is divided into two parts, "topological layout" and "dimensional layout" , by means that the whole space of a plant building is divided into the finite compartments with a modular size. For the former, a constraint-directed search procedure is applied in order to fix the combinational relations among plant components so as to satisfy the spatial layout conditions, that is the constraints. For the latter, a mathematical optimization procedure is used in order to determine the actual dimensions of compartments so as to minimize size of a plant building considering size of components. This hybrid procedure is effective for determining the complicated layout.
3. The system was implemented with an object-oriented programming environment written in Common Lisp on engineering workstations. The programming approach and modeling method used make it easy to develop the system and apply it to various types of plants.
4. The system was applied to some design cases of nuclear power plants. Its validity and effectiveness were checked with actual design problems.