"Research on Numerical Reaction Vessel for Rarefied Gas Flow"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50013206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGA Tetsuo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30013220)
TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10217135)
MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60111473)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsComputational fluid dynamics / Chemical vapor deposition / Rarefied gas flow / Molecular dynamics / Monte-Carlo method / Numerical (chemical) reaction vessel / Computer graphics / 希薄流体 / モンテカルロ直接シミュレ-ション / 減圧CVD法 / 数値反応炉 / 等方散乱モデル / グラフィックス
Research Abstract
This report validates the numerical simulation methods for the rarefied gas flow in the reaction vessels for a low-pressure chemical vapor deposition (LPCVD) which is a technique in the production of semi-conductors. The objects of this research were (i) a validation of a direct simulation by Monte-Carlo method (DSMC) for the prediction of rarefied gas flows in the LPCVD, (ii) an analysis of the processes in the chemical reaction and the vapor deposition, (iii) an application of the computer graphics to the analyses of the flows or the depositing process, and (iv) a trial construction of a numerical reaction vessel for the LPCVD.
In the first problem, a prototype of the numerical reaction vessel was constructed in the computer system. A new mathematical model of. the molecular interaction in the mixing and chemical reaction processes, was offered and examined by the numerical flow simulations in the LPCVD vessels in some conditions. The validity of this prediction method was certified by the macroscopic comparison of the calculation results and the experimental data.
The second object was investigated by the numerical method based on a molecular dynamics(MD). It indicated that the effects of mathematical models in the solid boundary condition are comparably small in the prediction of the LPCVD flows.
For the third problem, examples of the animation graphics were produced for the analyses of unsteady phenomena on the fluid and molecular dynamics. The grid-generation techniques for the complex figures were also researched.
The above examinations certified the validity of the numerical reaction vessel based on the present researches.