Motion and dispersion of small particles in a turbulent free shear flow and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOSO Toru  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor., 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (40150528)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsParticle Motion / Particle Dispersion / Turbulent Jet / Jet Nozzle / Laser Doppler Anemometer / Turbulent Structure / Large Scale Vertex / Plasma Spraying / 噴霧
Research Abstract
The motion of small particles in a coflowing turbulent jet is investigated experimentally by means of a laser Doppler anemometer. The air with dilute particles is issued from four different nozzle of which contraction ratio is 1.0, 1.44, 3.24 and 7.84. Average velocity, fluctuation, flow angle and concentration of particles are measured to clarify the effect of nozzle contraction for four different size of particles of 0.8mum DOP aerosols, 32mum glass beads, 58mum glass beads and 100mum glass beads.
The results indicate that particle velocity at nozzle exit is changed strongly by nozzle contraction ratio, and this change exerts a marked influence on the velocity and the concentration of larger particles (glass beads) in the jet. The phenomenon that the flow angles of particles in the jet are same for four different nozzle but larger particles have large deflection angle than that of DOP particles is attributed to the large scale vortex structure of the jet.
The possibility of the control of particle dispersion by means of particle initial velocity change is also discussed.