Microscopic visualization of blood multihpase flow using fluorescent tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Hideyuki  National Cardiovascular Center, ION Dept. of Microcirculatory Science, Dept. Director, 共通実験室, 室長 (50026134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Saburo  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Researcher, 共通実験室, 室員 (00182436)
山川 隆司  国立循環器病センター研究所, 外来研究員
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsvisualization / fluorescence label / tracer / red blood cell / video-microscopy / flow pattern / cerebrovascualr bifurcation / microvessel / 流れの可視化 / 血流 / 多相流 / 螢光色素ラベル / 生体顕微鏡 / 流れパタン
Research Abstract
Flow visualation is avaliable for quantative analysis of the flow velocityas well as understanding of flow pattern. It is necessary in each prob I em to dev i se the correspond ing technique tovisualize flow. The purpose of this pro-ject is to develop a new technique for visualizing blood flow, and then to analyze multiphase flow phenomena in various organs.
We used fluorescent tracers for flow visualization, and developed a fluorescence video-microscope equipped with a silicon intensified video(SIT)camera. In this experimental system, motions of fluorescent particles suspended in blood could be observed clearly and independently on the video-mionitor. Using the light intensity of particles measured at two windows on t he video-monitor, we could evaluated their flow velocities in single vessels. It was also possible to measure the distribution of red cell over a cross-section of the vessel. The present method has an advantage that a large range of velocity can be measured due to the high-quality image of fluorescent tracers.
Based on the fluorescent tracer method, we investigated steady flows of blood cell suspensions in glass tubes or cerebrovascular bifurcation. By repeated video-recordings, we made close examination of the flow pattern and velocity profile. Moreover, we made in vivo flow vis ualiation of blood flow in cerebral arterial bifurcations of rats and in microvascular networks of cats's cerebral cortex. We demonstrated multiphase flow phenomena such as cell-free plasma flow and red cell aggregation flow.