STUDY ON DEMAND FORECASTING, INVENTORY CONTROL, AND RELIABILITY DESIGN OF SERVICE PARTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHINA Hajime  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20026149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ichiro  KYOTO SANGYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 助教授
OKUMURA Susumu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (70204146)
KUMAMOTO Hiromitsu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10109019)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsservice parts / service part demand / part failure characteristic / product still in use quantity / production and inventory control of service parts / simulation model / batch production of service parts / one time production of all time requirement / サービス部品生産・在庫計画 / 同定誤差 / サ-ビス部品 / サ-ビス部品需要予測法 / 部品寿命 / 製品市場残存数 / サ-ビス部品生産・在庫計画 / 即納率 / サ-ビス部品在庫コスト / 需要予測法 / 市場残存数
Research Abstract
1) The equation for seeking service parts demand from the production pattern, product still in use quantity and part failure characteristics, was developed. Service parts demand curves can be classified into eight types based on the production pattern, product still in use quantity and part failure characteristics. Based on this classification, design of part reliability was discussed in order to ease inventory control of service parts.
2) A new forecasting method of service parts demand was developed by identifying product still in use quantity and part failure characteristics based on the production volumes over the production period and the service parts demand up to the forecasting point. The new method makes it possible to forecast the future service part demand with a practically acceptable accuracy.
3) Based on the forecasting method, a new production and inventory control method for service parts was proposed. The new method has proved to give much better performances in terms of directly delivery rate, from stock and stock level.
4) A new method to determine on optimal quantity for one time production of all time requirement was developed, taking into consideration the errors of identifying the product still-in-use quantity and part failure characteristics.
5) Based on the above method in 4), a new simulation program for determining the optimal period for one time production of all time requirement was developed.