Development of Integrated Electrostatic Linear Actuator as Biomimicking Skeletal Muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KABEI Nobuyuki  Tokyo Women's Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50096583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Kiichi  Waseda University. Professor : OF POSITION, 理工学部, 教授 (70063469)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsElectrostatic Motor / Artificial Muscle / Micro-electromechanical-system / Electrostatics Actuator / Linear Motor / Micro Manufacturing / マイクロマシン / 微細加工 / 静電モ-タ / アクチュエ-タ / リニアモ-タ
Research Abstract
We applied the technology of biomimicry to the development of an artificial muscle using a new theory of muscle contraction, termed the electrostatic linear motor model which proposed by Dr. Yano.
The fundamental actuator consists of a parallel plate capacitor and a slider made of dielectric material. When the capacitor is charged or discharged at the appropriate intervals, an electric potential energy is converted into mechanical energy for pulling the slider into the space of the charged capacitor.
The following were revealed through the analysis and experiments using fundamental units and the integrated actuator.
1) There are no differences among many patterns of layout of electrodes which are placed on the both sides of a stator.
2) The optimal aspect ratio (length of electrode / distance between two electrodes) of one pair of electrodes is 0.8.
3) The optimal driving frequency range for botaining high force was from 5 to 10 kHZ.
4) The output force increased in proportion to the second power of applied voltage. The force of 10 mN was obtained at 250 V.
5) One hundred of unit actuators were three dimensionally integrated (width 44 x length 44 x thickness 8.82 mm). Its total output force was 32 mN which was generated under the driving voltage of 100 V. Thus,the force density of 1.87 kN/m^3 was obtained.
6) Continuous driving of the integrated linear actuator was achieved. The actuator moved continuously and smoothly for long distance.
Since the three dimensionally integrated actuator can be manufactured using state-of-the-art techniques, it has potential practical use.