Study on Electric Field and Electron-Energy Distribution Estimation Using Simultaneous Measurement of Many Spectra Emitted from Electrical Discharge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Teruya  The University of Tokyo, The Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Masakuni  The University of Tokyo, The Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20011140)
HIDAKA Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, The Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90181099)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSpectroscopic measurement / Emission from Discharge / Electric field measurement / Electron density measurement / Rotational temperature / Probe-gas / Nitrogen / Argon / 放電 / 発光スペクトル / 電界 / 電子エネルギ-分布 / 測定法 / プラズマ / 分光 / 陽光柱
Research Abstract
A new useful method for estimating electric field, electron temperature and electron density is developed. The emission rate from a discharge space, in which electron swarm is described by Boltzman equation, is theoretically predicted as a function of electric field strength based on an electronic-state-transition model. The ratio of two different spectral emission intensities is also determined as a function of electric field and is effectively used to estimate the electric field. By using both the emission rate and the measured emission intensity, electron density can be estimated. The calibration of transition coefficients between electronic states and the efficiency of measuring system are made by measuring electric field strength and the emission rate of second positive system and first positive system of nitrogen. Using this calibration method, it is found that electric field and electron density in nitrogen glow discharge can be spectroscopically determined within the accuracy of 10%.
The spectroscopic approach using the calibration method is applied to the measurement of a glow discharge in a needle-to-plane gap. The result shows that the electric field near the needle tip reaches around 1kV/cm/Torr.
A new method for measuring molecular rotational temperature is proposed, in which the information on first positive system of nitrogen is effectively used. The value estimated by the new method agree with those calculated based on heat diffusion equation within 10% in the positive column region.
Using argon gas as a probe gas, electric field and electron density are estimated from the measurements of the emission intensities from both argon and nitrogen. Not only mean electron energy but also electron energy distribution can be estimated by using some probing gases.