| Project/Area Number |
02452143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子材料工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Tsuguo Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30199236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKADA Takao Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Research, Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (10171969)
HOZAWA Mitsunori Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Research, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (70005338)
OKANO Yasunori Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90204007)
HOSHIKAWA Keigo Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (10231573)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Single Crystal / Czochralski Method / Applied Magnetic Field / Convective Phenomena / Heat Transfer / 融液内対流 / 自然対流 / マランゴニ対流 / 磁界印加結晶育成 / 半導体結晶 / 半導体混晶 / 酸化物結晶 / 熱・物質の移動現象 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Effects of applied magnetic field on convection in melt : Temperature distributions on the melt surface under the conditions with or without magnetic fields were observed by the thermoviewer system. As increasing strength of the applied magnetic field, dominant heat transfer in the melt changed from convective transfer to conductive one. A remote sensing system for convective phenomena under the applied magnetic field conditions was developed. We successfully estimated very weak convection, which could not be observed on the melt surface, by using this method. 2. Control of mass transfer by applied magnetic field : A mechanism of oxygen transfer during silicon crystal growth by Czochralski method was clarified. A new magnetic field applied system, Cusp magnetic field, was developed and applied to silicon crystal growth by Czochralski method. We could control the oxygen concentration in the grown crystal with uniform distribution of oxygen along the growth direction and in the wafer. 3. Development of strong magnetic field applied system : A vertical Bridgeman with strong magnetic field up to 80, 000 Gauss available was developed.