Carbom free MOMBE growth by comlete cracking of the metal organic precarsores.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Fumio  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (70143170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEKAWA Hidemi  University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 物質工学系, 講師 (20134489)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMOMBE / Molecular Beam Epitaxy / Organo-Metallic Compound / Carbon Contamination / Cracking / Dimethylamine Gallan / Hydride / カ-ボン汚染 / AlGaAs
Research Abstract
The aim of this work is to achieve a carbon free MOMBE growth by removing the carbon from methyl radical the metalorganic precursors, such as TMG.The first trial was complete cracking of the methane (CH_4), but it was found that it is difficult, e13EA\ : specially in vacuum, because that the sticking probability of methane on the heater is too small. Next trial was a reverse way : removal of methyl radical from metal organic as methane using atomic hydrogen produced by a heated tungsten (W) filament13EA\ : . It seemed to be possible because TMG (Trimethy gallium) was seemed to be cracked to gallium gydride (gallan) and methane, when a small amount of TMG was passed through a heated tungsten filament of about 2000゚C.However, when the amount of TMG was13EA\ : increased one order of magnitude in order to grow GaAs, it was found that the W filament was broken due to a reaction with the cracked gallium.
Finally, it was confirmed that the best way is to use a new precursor, dimethyl amine gallan (GaH_3-NH(CH_3)_2--DMAG), which has no direct bond between Ga and C.the carbon concentration was reduced by about 5 orders of magnitudes : from 10^<20> c13EA\ : m^<-3> for the film grown with TMG to 1,2x10^<15> cm^<-3> for the film grown by DMAG at 550C.The carbon reduction was also confirmed by photoluminescence. The DMAG was stable for about 2 months as far as it was kept at about -10゚C.