Study and improvement of the luminescent and degradation mechanism of organic electroluminescent devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Teruyoshi  Nagoya Univ.Sch.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Tatsuo  Nagoya Univ.Sch.of Eng.Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40230073)
SUZUOKI Yasuo  Nagoya Univ.Sch.of Eng.Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10115587)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsorganic thin film / deposition rate / electroluminescent device / plasma-modification / vacuum-evaporation / work function / dye doping / tris(8-hydroxyquinoline)aluminium / プラズマ表面処理 / 仕事関数 / ESCA / 静電容量ー電圧特性 / ホ-ル注入 / 作成条件 / 真空蒸着法 / 発光しきい電圧 / アルミキノリノ-ル錯体 / ジアミン誘導体 / 電界発光
Research Abstract
Organic EL devices with a structure of ITO/TPD/Alq3/Mg were prepared by the vacuumevaporation method and their EL properties were investigated in order to improve them. The EL device emits strong green light with the polarity of the ITO electrode move through TPD,penetrate into Alq3 and recombine there with electrons which are injected from Mg electrode and arrive at the TPD/Alq3 interface region. Light is emitted through the electron-hole materials. Blue,green and red lights are obtained. In this report, we have investigated the effects of the conditions of film preparation on properties of the organic EL device. Main results obtained are as follows; (1) High deposition rate of Alq3 resulted in high EL. (2) The deposition rate of TPD did not affect the EL intensity. (3) Electron beam evaporation provided a better ITO anode than RF sputtering. (4) Mg which has a low work function resulted in high EL. (5) Plasmamodification on the ITO substrate lowers the driven voltage of EL devices. (6) Doping of DCM and Coumarine gives EL device a high efficiency. (7) Doping of squarylium dye has a new type EL device. It is important for the improvement of the organic EL devices to optimize the conditions of film preparation as well as to select materials.