Solid State Amorphization of Magnetic Alloys by Mechanical Alloying and Their Magnetic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Kenji  Chubu University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  Nagasaki University Faculty of Engineering Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10136533)
TERADA Hiroshi  Chubu University Faculty of Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師
KATO Akira  Chubu University Faculty of Engineering Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00113085)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMechanical alloying / Magnetic alloys / Solid state amorphization / 〓性合金
Research Abstract
1. Solid state amorphization of Transition metals-semimetals system alloys
The newly developed process of mechanical alloying has been applied for transition metals-semimetals and transition metals-other metals powder mixtures. The mechanical alloying was carried out by a vibrating mill with comparatively high energy, starting with elemental pure powder mixtures, in an argon atomosphere. All the materials prepared by MA were characterized by X-ray diffraction, differential thermal analysis (DTA) and saturation magnetization vs temperature characteristic curves obtained using a vibrating sample magnetometer. (VSM)
The transition metals-semimetals system powder mixtures such as 6.5% Si-Fe, Fe_<80>B_<20> and Fe_<75>Si_<10>B_<15> could not be amorphous state because of including active elements like Si and B. Therefore, the mechanical griding had been applied for their alloys. But the amorphous state could not be found out for them. However, Co_<75>Si_<15>B_<10> and Co_<70>Fe_5Si_<15>B_<10> powder mixtures were found to become partially amorphous under the certain mechanical alloying conditions. The solid - state amorphization, of Co_<75>Si_<15>B_<10> is considered to contribute that of Fe_5Co_<70>Si_<15>B_<10>.
Furthermore, we have applied the mechanical alloying technique for the transition metals-other metals system powder mixtures such as Co_<85>Zr_<15> and Co_<81.5>Zr_5Nb_<13.5>. Co_<85>Zr_<15> powder mixtures are considered to become partially amorphous under the certain mechanical alloying conditions. However, Co_<81.5>Zr_5Nb_<13.5> powder mixtures were found to become amorphous under the certain mechanical alloying conditions.
The changes of the saturation magnetization and the correcive force with increasing the mechanical alloying time have been measured using VSM for Fe_<80>B_<20>, Fe_5Co_<70>Si_<15>B_<10>, Co_<85>Zr_<15> and Co_<81.5>Zr_5Nb_<13.5> powder mixtures.