Study on Very High - speed Multi - rane Network for B - ISDN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yasuhiko  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEZAKI Kaoru  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (10216541)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBroadband ISDN / Access Network / Shuffle Ring Network / Bidirectional Shuffle Ring Network / Skewed Traffic / Multicast / Distributed Control / Traffic Performance / リング状ネットワ-ク / 集中制御 / Metropolitan Area Network / Shaffle Exchange / パケット順序保証
Research Abstract
Toward the realization of Broadband ISDN (B-ISDN) many issues are to be addressed. Among them, how to compose a reliable and cost-effective access network is one of the utmost important problem to be solved. The goal of our study is to design such an access network or very high speed Network based on the Shuffle Ring Network (SR Network) which we proposed before and to clarify and further improve the performances of it. The main results are as follows.
1. The detailed traffic handling performance of SR Network under the practical condition, namely where the buffer sizes are finite are shown. 2. Countermeasures against the skewed traffic are proposed and it is shown that the deterioration of traffic performance due to skewed traffic can be avoided by an distributed manner. 3. It is mandatory to keep the sequence of packets when SR Network is used as an access network of B-ISDN. To keep the packet sequence, a path assignment algorithm iq shown in which each node determine the path for a call to the next node in a fully distributed fashion. 4. For the improvement of the reliability of SR Network, the Bidirectional Shuffle Ring Network is proposed in which a bidirectional rings are used. Some algorithms for overload avoidance and path assignment are also proposed. 5. An excellent way for multicast in which a certain band width is assigned to each call is proposed and an routing algorithm is shown for wider class networks in which the SR Network is included. 6. The non-blocking condition at call level is theoretically given for networks which are very generalize and which include Shuffle Ring Network. 7. Utilizing the above results, the practical way to utilize SR Network as access network for B-ISDN and as Metropolitan Area Network is shown.