| Project/Area Number |
02452152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Hideyoshi Waseda Univ. Elec. and Comm. Eng. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20063688)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Joe Waseda Univ. Industrial Eng. and Manag. Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (50216397)
KAMEYAMA Wataru Waseda Univ. Elec. and Comm. Eng・Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (20214562)
KOMATSU Naohisa Waseda Univ. Elec. and Comm. Eng・. Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30195846)
HIRASAWA Shigeichi Waseda Univ. Industrial Eng. and Manag. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30147946)
KASAHARA Masao Kyoto Inst. of Tech. Elec. Eng. Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30029045)
李 裕子 早稲田大学, 理工学研究所, 嘱託研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Database / Security / Document image / ISDN / IC card / Access control / Workstation / FAX / TSDN / アクセスコントロ-ル |
| Research Abstract |
In these a few years, there are a lot of workstations and termiinals connected into single universal network. These workstations will proceed a lot of variety documents such as very personal information, published data, electric magazine, private mail and so on. Establishing a public common database connected to open network will be important subject to realize a high efficient system shared by mass of customers at reasonable cost. A safe-deposit box is very convenient facility, because many kind of assets and important docments of indivisuals are stored with hight security at reasonable cost. The same function of this system will bave to be exist in future information society in the single universal network system. We have proposed secure document image management system which manages private information at resonable cost with high security. To realize real secure system in such open facility, there are two main problem. They are leakage and illegal occupation. The leakage means the content of document can be thrown out by somebody who is not the autliorized person. The illegal occupation means an injured function of database management occurred by mass of prescribed message that have been kept and are increasing in the database storage. To solve above problems, we have studied following items. 1. Concreat system configuration and basic functions 2. Network access protocol in deposit and takeout procedure to keep high security 3. Database management protocol for secure document management 4. Customer identificaion scheme using feature of physical characteristics such as sensed data of fingerprint 5. Secure key sharing schemes using smartcard with no pre-communication 6. Scramble algorithm for document image using Soace Filling Curve And we have constructed real simulation system using G4 FAX, ISDN network, workstations and smart card system in order to evaluate the protocols of proposed system at the point of security atid efficiency.