Theory and implementation of predicate-logical programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Shigeru  Univ.of Tsukuba,Inst.of Inf.and Elec. Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (80027367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Tetsuya  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Inf. and Elec. Research Assistant, 電子・情報工学系, 助手 (70209758)
OHKI Atsuo  Univ. of Tsukuba,Inst. of Socio-Econo.Sci. Research Assistant, 社会工学系, 助手 (20160434)
NISHIMURA Hirokazu  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Math. Assistant Professor, 数学系, 講師 (70135614)
HOSONO Chiharu  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Inf. and Elec. Assistant Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (20108294)
TSUJI Takashi  Univ. of Tsukuba,Inst.of Inf. and Elec. Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (70016666)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsnu-conversion / programming language NU / incomplete information game / music information processing / equivalence theory / artificial intelligence / V-転換 / Uー転換 / 不完全情報ゲ-ム / 軌跡準同型
Research Abstract
Each member constructed theory of the programing language NU which is based on the analytic semantics and is both logical and procedural, and implemented its interpreter. It is easy to convert programs and their specifications each other on the theory.
Leading achievements are the followings: 1. Theoretical side of NU was studied and good results were obtained as follows(some of them have been published and the others are in preparation.) (1)A new method called tense arithmetic was developed, which enables to express and analyze problems on realtime parallel processes. Also,a verification system on it was investigated. (2) Using a new equivalence theory, called locomorphism, for parallel program systems, Dekker's algorithm was analyzed. (3) To specify decidability of the NU,a mathematical theory was constructed. 2. Two highly intellectual problems on artificial intelligence, an incomplete information game and music information processing, were studied. (1) End play of contract bridge was described for logical way and was translated it into a procedural language. Moreover, bidding and playing were analyzed by logical and AI method. (2) An automatic accompaniment system was developed and its specification was investigated. To verify the system, the method mentioned in 1-(1) was used. We also developed the system which extracts various characteristics from expert players.