A study on optimal generalizing learning schema for neural networks based on theories of image processing filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hidemitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yukihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90220350)
KUMAZAWA Itsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70186469)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsImage restoration / Neural network / Learning / Generalization / Filtering / Nonlinear processing / Statics / Over-learning / フイルタ
Research Abstract
A theory for neural network learning which is very effective for analyzing the generalization ability and the overlearning problem is developed. This theory is based on the image restoration theories proposed by the head investigator of this project. Although the problems of generalization and image restoration seem to have nothing in common, we have shown that both problems can be dealt with under the same methodology if we formalize them as a kind of inverse problem. This novel approach provides an analytical and quantitative method for the problems of generalization and over-learning which have been so far treated qualitatively. Followings are the major results obtained in this project.
・A new framework of generalization which can extract general structures among training samples is developed based on the image restoration theories.
・We analyze the generalization ability of the back-propagation using the framework.
・We provide a way of choosing, training samples which does not cause the over-learning problem and gives an optimal generalizing ability.
・Above theoretical results are examined by some computer simulations.