| Project/Area Number |
02452158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
情報工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWARADA Hiroshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (00016776)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Makoto Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (50114872)
OGAWA Hidemitsu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016630)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Virtual Space / Shape Modeling / Direct Manipulation / Human Interface / Perception Cycle / Artificial Reality / マンマシンインタフェ-ス |
| Research Abstract |
It is one of the most important researches on human interface to realize direct manipulation of three dimensional shape models on computers. We can make various three dimensional shapes, for example, building blocks, clay, etc. by using sensations such as visual, tactile and force sensation etc. unconsciosuly. To realize natural human interface, it is necessary to construct virtual work space where we can manipulate three dimensional shape models on computers just like in real space. By constructing such space, we can manipulate three dimensional shape models directly in virtual space in front of us with our own hands and fingers. Moreover, it is expected that we can realize human interface for manipulation of three dimensional shape models. We constructed a virtual work space for direct manipulation of three dimensional shape models. Research results are as follows. 1. We analyzed shape modeling in real space by noticing flow of perceptual information. As a result, we showed the existence of perception cycle of visual, tactile and force sensation. 2. We made a device which realizes the perception cycle virtually. 3. We constructed virtual work space for rotating shape modeling.