Studies on Functional Memory Type Parallel Processor Architectures and Their Massively Parallel Algorithms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Keikichi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10127102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Hidetoshi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80160927)
YASUURA Hiroto  Kyushu Univ., Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Enging. Sci., Prof., 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80135540)
上坂 達生  熊本電波工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (30213333)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFunctional Memory Type Parallel Processor Architecture / FMPP / Content Addressable Memory / Functional Memory / Massively Parallel Algorithm / SIMD / Massively Parallel Computation / Massively Parallel Processing / 機能メモリ型並列プロセサ / 超並列計算機アーキテクチャ / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 超並列計算ア-キテクチャ / 集積回路 / 並列計算機 / 論理シミュレ-ションエンジン / 神経回路網
Research Abstract
We have made an in-depth study on a parallel processor architecture called FMPP (Functional Memory Type Parallel Processor Architecture) and massively parallel algorithms on FMPP. Results are summarized as follows.
(1) Studies on Massively Parallel Computation Capability of FMPP: Introduction of some computational power inside memory circuits enables FMPP to realize a highly parallel computation in the memory circuits.
(2) Studies on Integrated Circuit Technology for FMPP: Based on the recent technology trend of a CAM LSI which is the principal component of FMPP, Integration scale of CAM LSIs in 0.8 mum CMOS technology is predicted to be 100 Kbit with SRAM cells and 400 Kbit with DRAM cells. In 0.5 mum technology, it will reach 1 Mbit with DRAM cells
(3) Studies on a new FMPP architecture: A new architecture of FMPP called bit-parallel block-parallel (BPBP) FMPP has been proposed. So far, a bit-serial word-parallel (BSWP) implementation based on a CAM is mainly considered as one of promising architectures of FMPP. The BSWP FMPP achieves massively parallel computation in a reasonable hardware amount. It however does not allow operations between two words, which restriction limits the the applicability of the BSWP FMPP. The BPBP is designed to execute logical and arithmetic operations on two words. These operations are performed simultaneously on every group of words call a block. BPBP FMPP hereby achieves a high performance while maintaining high integration density of the BSWP, and in suitable for various applications.
(4) Studies on massively parallel algorithms for FMPP: We have developed various parallel algorithms for FMPP which has a highly parallel SIMD computation scheme. The targets of the algorithms include pattern matching, the shortest path problem, logic simulation, intersection calculation of lines, ray tracing, and neural network simulation.