Study on Automatic Phrase Correspondence by the Analysis of Parallel Text Data between English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02452161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Makoto  Kyoto University, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Satoshi  Kyoto University, Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30205918)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMachine Translation / Contrastive Study of Languages / Parallel Text Bases / Translation Word Dictionary / Japanese Language / English Language / String Matching / 対訳文章デ-タ / 翻訳 / 対照言語研究
Research Abstract
The first objective of this research is the collection and data base formation of contrastive text data(parallel text)of Japanese and English. We have. collected fairly big volume of parallel texts from "Tensei Jingo", "Scientific American" and some others. The collection will be continued constantly after this project.
The second objective is the comparison and correspondence of parallel texts. We have developed an algorithm to get the sentence-by-sentence correspondence based on the length comparison of a sentence between Japanese and English. Starting from the assumption that a paragraph of a Japanese text and a paragraph of an English is corresponded, the best correspondence is looked for individual sentences by the sequencial order of sentences and their lengths. The result was quite satisfactory. The correspondence between phrases in Japanese and English sentences was quite difficult, and still we can not find out a good algorithm for phrasal correspondences.
The third objective is the development of translator's assistant system which displays suitable example translations to the phrases which a translator cannot find out good translation. An approximate string-matching algorithm has been deve loped, which retrieves suitable example pairs from the text data base.